What Customers are Asking

Answer Provided by:

Internal Medicine
Experience : 7 Years
United States

Question:

I have polycystic kidney disease. I just got blood work done.

Answer:

I believe your question got cut off. How can I help you?

Question:

My blood work came in. My creatinine is 1.73 My B1 is 25 and my GFR is 47. My sense from leaning on line is that this is below average, but not a red danger zone yet? I think they are talking about dialsys starting around 5.0 for creatine? Does that sound about right? I have had PKD for 10 years, but just recently got blood work done. I have an appoinment with my kidney doc in two weeks---just wanted to get a doctors quick (non binding) opinion of the bloodwork numbers. Below average, but not scary yet? Does that sound about right?

Answer:

Yes, you are correct. These numbers are not normal, but not dangerous. Normal creatinine for a man is about 1.1, normal GFR is around 120-130. There is some natural decline of GFR with age. Other factors that can affect your overall prognosis, include whether or not you have protein in your urine, and what your blood pressure is. If you are not already on an ACE Inhibitor or ARB medication for blood pressure, you should ask your doctor for these. These blood pressure medications can help stop the progression of proteinuria.

Best of luck to you. Let me know if I can assist you in the future.